The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by; Oplas Transport Consultancy, The Fort, Office G-03, Artillery Business Park, Garrison Avenue, Park Hall, Oswestry Shropshire SY11 4AD.

Under this website, that you are currently viewing this document by, & all associated websites under the control of Oplas Transport Consultancy, which you may view in the future. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use any of Oplas Transport Consultancy websites.

If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using the current website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us, on this, or any other website under the control of Oplas Transport Consultancy.

Policy Key Definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Oplas Transport Consultancy.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.
  • EMS means Electronic Marketing Services 

Key Principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles;

  1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency,
  2. Purpose limitation,
  3. Data minimisation,
  4. Accuracy,
  5. Storage limitation,
  6. Integrity and confidence,
  7. Accountability.

Processing of Your Personal Data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases:

Lawful Basis of Consent:

Oplas Transport Consultancy purpose for processing is: The Consent of the user, in giving Oplas Transport Consultancy their contact details. So that they may either, be contacted by parties interested in using their skills, & services, in the area of road transport regulation compliance. Or parties wishing to contact those parties, whose skills, & services, in the area of road transport regulation compliance, they are interested in using.  

Which is necessary because: Due to the nature of road transport compliance regulations it is necessary for parties as mention in this document, to have a “Direct & Unfettered link” Oplas Transport Consultancy though its websites, & database. Act as nothing more than a platform for that link to take place.    

We process your information in the following ways: The information which you have consented to give to Oplas Transport Consultancy, will be stored on its database, & will be pass to interested parties, wishing to use your skills, & services in the area of road transport compliance regulation.   

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include;

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your Individual Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  1. The right to be informed;
  2. The right of access;
  3. The right to rectification;
  4. The right to erasure;
  5. The right to restrict processing;
  6. The right to data portability;
  7. The right to object; and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission, (DPC). There website address is www.dataprotection.ie If you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

Oplas Transport Consultancy, does not use tracking cookies on any of its websites, the only information obtained from your use of any of its sites. Is information obtained by the consent of you, & information from the monitoring of the site usage, which is used for analytical purposes. By Oplas Transport Consultancy, & Google Analytics   

Data Security & Protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Our EMS provider(s) is; Flatdot Marketing, & Mailchimp. Oplas Transport Consultancy will only hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  1. First Name, or Company/Partnership/Trading Name
  2. Family/Surname Name: 
  3. Residential Address, or Company/Partnership/Trading Address, (Inc. Postcode).
  4. Phone Number, (Mobile, or Residential, Business).
  5. Email address
  6. I.P address
  7. Time & Date, of Subscription to Oplas Transport Consultancy database

If you wish any further information in relation to Oplas Transport Consultancy use of information obtained from the websites under its control, then please contact us via the following email: info@oplas.co.uk